Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions of Purchase Acceptance 
DOGUE’s website (www.dogue.com.au) is owned and operated by TAHM Trading Pty Ltd (ACN106 377 379) (DOGUE). Your use of the website including all orders and purchases are conditional upon your acceptance and subject to compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers set out below. Your use of the website constitutes your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Order placement 
Any order placed by you in the manner described in this website is an offer by you to purchase a particular product for the price (including the delivery, other charges and taxes) specified in this website at the time you place your order. DOGUE reserves the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, including, without limitation, the unavailability of any product, an error in the price or the product description posted on this website, or an error in your order. Your contract with DOGUE only comes into existence when DOGUE forwards confirmation of your order and payment.

Order changes or cancellations You cannot cancel or modify an order online once the checkout process has been completed. If there is a mistake in your order, please notify us immediately and quote your Order number and we will do our best to rectify any errors prior to processing your order.

Prices 
Prices of products and services and delivery and other charges displayed on this website are current at the time of issue, but may change at any time and are subject to availability. 

You are responsible for any taxes, duties or other liabilities imposed by any governmental agency, including without limitation, any customs duty, GST or any value added tax imposed on any products or services acquired or ordered by you from this website.

Shipping and Delivery 
DOGUE will endeavor to deliver all products ordered within Australia in 5 – 10 working days from receipt of order. We will keep you updated as to likely arrival date and delivery type. Our delivery times are indicative only and DOGUE will not be liable for any failure to observe these delivery times.

Australia shipping costs are generally as follows:

  • Standard post up to 3kg – $9.95
  • Standard post up to 7kg – $15.90
  • Standard post up to 10kg – $19.90

Please be aware that beds and bulky items may cost more to ship. Bowls and heavy items may weigh more then 10kg.

International shipping costs are priced upon application.

Insurance All DOGUE products are packaged to ensure safe transit, prior to the goods leaving our premises. DOGUE does not accept responsibility for any goods that may be damaged during delivery. For larger and more expensive items delivered by courier, you can organize insurance prior to the goods leaving DOGUE.  Please advise DOGUE if you are intending to arrange insurance.

Refund and Return Policy
 DOGUE will exchange any item for another item of equal value (excluding delivery charges) within 14 days of delivery should you not be totally happy with your purchase. To claim a refund, please return your item to DOGUE with your original receipt and a brief explanation of the problem. DOGUE will not refund or exchange any items that have been damaged in transit.

In addition, you may return any item within 30 days if it is defective. If the item is defective, DOGUE will refund it without question. If an exchange item is not available, for whatever reason, DOGUE will refund in full the cost of the defective goods. 

The cost incurred for returning goods that are found not to be defective shall be at the customer’s expense. The return delivery charges will be refunded or no charge will be made for the delivery of exchange items if the goods are found to be defective.

To the extent permitted by law, all conditions, warranties, guarantees, rights, remedies, liabilities and other terms implied or conferred by statute, custom or the general law that impose any liability or obligation on DOGUE are excluded under these Terms and Conditions.

Nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions excludes, restricts or modifies the application of any provision, the exercise of any right or remedy, or the imposition of any liability under the Australian Consumer Law or under any international consumer protection legislation, provided that, to the extent that such law permits DOGUE to limit its liability, then DOGUE’s liability is limited to replacing the goods, supplying equivalent goods or repairing the goods, or payment of the cost of replacing the goods, supplying equivalent goods or having the goods repaired.

Shipping costs of any returned goods remain the responsibility of the customer. As we cannot be held responsible for goods lost in transit, all returned goods are the responsibility of the customer until they reach us. We strongly recommend that you use Recorded Delivery, Registered Post or your local equivalent when returning an item or items to us.

NOTE: It is imperative that an item returned must be in original condition and that its packaging also be in its original condition. DOGUE reserves the right to withhold credited funds if these conditions are not met.

All returns should be made to:

DOGUE Online Store 
242 Oxford Street
 Bondi Junction NSW 2022

Risk and Title 
DOGUE will retain title to the products you order until you have made payment in full for those products, but all risk in the products will pass to you upon their delivery to or collection by a postal or courier service. You should consider whether to obtain suitable transit insurance which is offered during the checkout process.

Disclaimer 
While the information contained in the website is believed to be accurate and current, it is provided by DOGUE in good faith on an “as is” basis. DOGUE, its’ directors, officers or employees make no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on the website and none of them accept any responsibility arising in any way (including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained in the website.

Copyright 
DOGUE is the copyright owner of the content of the website or is licensed by the copyright owner to use the content on the website. Except as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) no part of the website may be reproduced, adapted, performed in public or transmitted in any form by any process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including further copying, recording, taping or by a storage and information retrieval system) without the specific prior written consent of DOGUE.

Viruses 
DOGUE does not represent that any information (including any file) obtained from or through the website is free from computer viruses or other faults or defects. It is your responsibility to scan any such information for computer viruses. DOGUE will not be liable to you or to any other person for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or economic), however caused and whether by negligence or otherwise, which may result directly or indirectly from any such information.

DOGUE Privacy Policy Your privacy is very important to us. DOGUE is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Our privacy policy below outlines how we capture and use the information that we collect about our customers.

Collection of personal information DOGUE collects basic personal information (such as first and last name, your dog’s name and breed, contact details and email address). It is your decision to provide this information. We request personal information when you:

  • order products on line that require delivery
  • subscribe to Club DOGUE, birthday registrations or our mailing list
  • contact us for further information
  • participate in specific promotions.

Use of your personal information Your information is used to complete a transaction, to promptly deal with any enquiries or customer service issues and to keep you updated with DOGUE products and services via email, mail or telephone.

We do not send your personal information to any other organization unless you have given your consent to share this information or in order to provide the product or service you have requested.

Opt out If at any time you no longer wish DOGUE to have your personal details on file, please email us at info@dogue.com.au or contact us via telephone +61 2 9388 9969 to request removal of your information.

Accuracy of personal information
If the details you have provided change or you believe that the information we have about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information.

Third-party web sites 
Links to third party websites on www.dogue.com.au are provided as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the DOGUE site. We are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Security 
DOGUE is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.